English (Veterinary Medicine; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
tuberculin testing [correct]; tuberculination [correct]
DEF: Testing animals for tuberculosis using tuberculin as a reagent.
OBS: A short thermal test using a large volume or tuberculin injected subcutaneously is used in special circumstances. Most of the tests use an intradermal injection and a local swelling as a positive reaction.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
tuberculination [correct, feminine noun]; tuberculinisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi de la tuberculine pour la détection des sujets sensibles au bacille tuberculeux.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
tuberculinización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo o aplicación de tuberculina cutáneamente, para el diagnóstico de tuberculosis.