English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Oil Production)
trailing edge [correct]
CONT: Wet combustion :... The injection of water also quenches the trailing edge of the combustion zone before all the fuel is consumed, thereby enabling a more rapid movement of the combustion zone through the reservoir.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Production pétrolière)
partie arrière [feminine noun]