English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
saponin [correct]
CONT: Specific term; saponin derived from saponaria or quillaja... White, amorphous glucoside; pungent; disagreeable taste and odor. It foams strongly when shaken with water. Soluble in water. Nontoxic except by injection... Uses : Foam producer in fire extinguishers; detergent in textile industries; sizing; substitute for soap; emulsification agent for fats and oils.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
saponine [correct, feminine noun]; sapogénol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] glucoside de f. C32H54O18 [...] extrait de la racine de saponaire.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
saponina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glucósido blanco amorfo, soluble en agua, muy tóxico.