English (Petrography; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
deep geological formation [correct, see observation]; deep geologic formation [correct, see observation]
CONT: Having participated in a single NEA ocean disposal operation, the Federal Republic of Germany has chosen the policy that all radioactive waste will be placed in deep geological formations. The Asse salt mine, located in a salt diapir in Lower Saxony, has served as the national R&D facility on disposal of all types of radioactive waste.
CONT: There are two forms of injection into deep geologic formations that have been suggested or used for LLW disposal : hydrofracture and deep well injection.
OBS: "geological": Pertaining to or related to geology. The choice between this term and "geologic" is optional, and may be made according to the sound of a spoken phrase sentence. "Geological" is generally preferred in the names of surveys and societies, and in English and Canadian usage.
French (Pétrographie; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
formation géologique profonde [correct, feminine noun]; couche géologique profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tâche A5 «Sûreté du stockage» est essentiellement composée du projet PAGIS, commencé en 1982 avec le concours de ANDRA/IPSN (option granite), GSF (option sel), CEN/CK (option argile), NRPB (option sédiments marins), du CCR, et de divers autres laboratoires. Il étudie la sûreté du stockage en formations géologiques profondes.
OBS: On trouve aussi l'expression «substratum profond», dans une illustration de la configuration géologique type pour un site de stockage recherchée par l'ANDRA, dans la Revue générale nucléaire, 1988, numéro 4, page 315.
Spanish (Petrografía; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
formación geológica profunda [correct, feminine noun]; capa geológica profunda [feminine noun]