English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
nozzle holder body [correct]; nozzle body [correct, officially approved]; injector body [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Component having integral fuel passages and to which all other components are added in forming the nozzle holder.
OBS: nozzle body; injector body : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
corps de porte-injecteur [correct, masculine noun]; corps d'injecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composant comportant tous les passages de combustible sur lequel sont montés tous les autres composants formant le porte-injecteur.
OBS: corps d'injecteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).