English (Analytical Chemistry)
backflushing [correct]; backflush [correct]; carrier gas inversion [correct]; back-flushing [correct]; back-flush [correct]
DEF: A column-switching technique in which a four-way valve placed between the injector and the column allows for mobile phase flow in either direction.
OBS: Backflushing is used to elute strongly held compounds at the head of the column. It can be used to analyze these compounds or merely to remove them from the column.
French (Chimie analytique)
contre-balayage [correct, masculine noun]; rétrobalayage [correct, masculine noun]; inversion du sens [feminine noun]