English (Launchers (Astronautics))
characteristic exhaust velocity [correct]; characteristic velocity
CONT: Characteristic exhaust velocity,... is a measure of relative combustion performance for chemical rockets. It reflects the effective energy level of the propellants and the design quality of injector and combustion chamber.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
vitesse caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse d'éjection caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]