English (Clinical Psychology)
paradoxical psychotherapy [correct]; paradoxical therapy [correct]
CONT: ... paradoxical therapy is based on the principle that a person is expected to change by remaining unchanged. The classic example of this principle and of the pragmatic paradox is the paradoxical injunction, "Be spontaneous. "As soon as one attempts to act on this command, one cannot. Its only when one gives up that can behave spontaneously.
French (Psychologie clinique)
thérapie paradoxale [correct, feminine noun]; psychothérapie paradoxale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la «thérapie paradoxale» [...] a été développée dans le domaine des thérapies familiales. Comme le soutient Alfred Adler, ceci recouvre essentiellement «la prescription du symptôme» comme base pour trouver un remède.