English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
chafing [correct]
CONT: The wire bundle did not rub completely through the tubing ... but enough chafing occurred to cause the tube to rupture under pressure.
CONT: Wire chafing in aircraft leads to exposed wiring that can short out to the airframe or to other similarly worn wires.
OBS: chafe : To rub so as to abrade or injure the surface.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
frottement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le frottement peut provoquer l'abrasion ou l'usure de la surface.
OBS: frottement : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
PHR: User par frottement.