English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
contributing cause [correct]; contributory cause [correct]
CONT: Liability is not necessarily precluded even by the presence of contributory causes which involve the wrongdoing of others. If two negligent drivers collide and injure a pedestrian, one is as accountable as the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
cause concourante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause concourante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).