English (Tort Law (common law))
falsehood [correct]
DEF: A statement or assertion known to be untrue and intended to deceive.
CONT: Not all falsehoods calculated to injure are defamatory : defamation is confined to only those that strike at character or reputation.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
mensonge [correct, masculine noun]