English (Typography; Graphic Arts and Printing; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
tweezers [correct]
DEF: Small spring nippers used to pick up type in the form.
OBS: Used only by experienced typesetters, tweezers in inexperienced hands injure the faces of valuable printing types.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Composition (Imprimerie))
pinces typographiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Petit outil à deux branches, formant ressort, avec lequel le typographe exécute les corrections sur le plomb.