English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
forgery [correct]
DEF: The false making, material alteration, or uttering, with intent to defraud or injure, of any writing that, if genuine, might appear to be legally effective or the basis for legal liability. Forgery is a crime.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
faux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: faux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.