English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
joint tortfeasor [correct]
DEF: Persons whose respective acts have combined to contribute to one wrongful act causing harm and who are accordingly held jointly and severably liable to the injured person.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
auteur de délit conjointement responsable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure de délit conjointement responsable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; auteur conjoint de délit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; auteure conjointe de délit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: auteur de délit conjointement responsable; auteure de délit conjointement responsable; auteur conjoint de délit; auteure conjointe de délit : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).