English (Emergency Management)
mass disaster [correct]
DEF: A man-made or natural disaster in which so many persons are injured that local emergency medical services are overwhelmed and/or destroyed.
French (Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe de masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Activité chirurgicale dans le cadre d'une catastrophe de masse […] On parlait de plus de 73 000 morts et quelque 3 millions de sans-abri. Quant aux blessés, leur chiffre restait incertain, mais avoisinait les 70 000.