English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
signe de la cassure [see observation]
OBS: signe de la cassure : No English equivalent exists for this concept. To relieve the pain associated with vertebral damage, a person may lean to the side opposite the damage. When the person leans to the injured side, they can only do so above the damaged vertebra. This is called "signe de la cassure" in French.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la cassure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] quel que soit le côté de l'inflexion, le rachis lombaire reste mobilisable dans le sens de la déviation, mais la flexion latérale opposée ne s'effectue qu'au-dessus de la région lombaire bloquée réalisant le signe de la cassure [...]