English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
loss of profit [correct]
DEF: ... the claim for damages for the expected gains from transactions which the injured party expected to complete had it not been for the tort.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
perte de profits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte de profits : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).