English (Social Psychology)
negative-state relief hypothesis
OBS: The hypothesis that, when a person begins to feel bad about having harmed or injured someone, he or she will try to be helpful in order to restore a feeling of comfort and well-being.
French (Psychologie sociale)
hypothèse de l'état négatif de soulagement