English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory falsehood [correct]
OBS: defamatory falsehood : In the Code States, the last-mentioned falsehoods are now treated as defamatory by the inclusion of "imputations concerning any person by which he is likely to be injured in his profession or trade".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
mensonge diffamatoire [correct, masculine noun]