English (Penal Law)
appellant in the charge [correct]
CONT: ... defendant's negligence consists in the conduct and supervision of the classification operation viewed as a whole, and certainly Zermani was the most likely person to be injured by such negligence. We perceive no prejudice to appellant in the charge which affects its substantial rights.
French (Droit pénal)
appelant-accusé [correct, masculine noun]; accusé-appelant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accusé en appelle de ce jugement et son avis d'appel, en date du 12 août 1963, indique les raisons de cet appel, selon l'article 722 du Code criminel [...] c) l'appelant-accusé ne s'est pas rendu coupable de l'accusation qu'on lui reproche [...]