English (Emergency Management)
affected person [correct, standardized]
DEF: A living person who experiences losses or injury as a result of an incident.
OBS: In Canadian capability-based planning, "victim" is a broad concept that includes different categories of victims such as deceased victims, survivors, affected persons and injured animals. Hence, the terms "affected person" and "victim" are not synonymous.
OBS: affected person: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
personne touchée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; personne atteinte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; personne affectée [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne vivante qui a subi des pertes ou des blessures à la suite d'un incident.
OBS: En planification axée sur les capacités au Canada, «victime» est un vaste concept qui comprend diverses catégories de victimes comme les victimes décédées, les survivants, les personnes touchées et les animaux blessés. C'est pourquoi les termes «personne touchée» et «victime» ne sont pas synonymes.
OBS: personne affectée : usage impropre du mot «affecté» qui se dit, par exemple, d'une personne ébranlée par la maladie ou un événement malheureux.
OBS: personne touchée; personne atteinte : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.