English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
injured victim [correct]; injured survivor [correct]
DEF: A person who suffers personal injuries as a result of an incident.
OBS: A plural form that can be used is "the injured," which is a collective plural noun meaning people who are injured, considered as a group. For example, the injured were taken to several nearby hospitals.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
victime blessée [correct, feminine noun]; survivant blessé [correct, masculine noun]; survivante blessée [correct, feminine noun]; blessé [correct, masculine noun]; blessée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui subit des blessures à la suite d'un incident.