English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
damnum absque injuria [correct, Latin]; damnum sine injuria [correct, Latin]; damage without wrongful act
DEF: Loss or harm for which there is no legal remedy.
CONT: There are many forms of harm of which the law takes no account. Damage so done and suffered is called damnum sine injuria, and the reasons for its permission by the law are various and not capable of exhaustive statement.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dommage sans atteinte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage sans atteinte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).