English (Intelligence (Military); National and International Security)
potentially injurious information [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Information of a type that, if it were disclosed to the public, could injure international relations or national defence or national security.
OBS: Terminology and definition extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
OBS: potentially injurious information : term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee(STC).
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
renseignements potentiellement préjudiciables [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignements qui, s'ils sont divulgués, sont susceptibles de porter préjudice aux relations internationales ou à la défense ou à la sécurité nationales.
OBS: Terminologie et définition relevées de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.
OBS: renseignements potentiellement préjudiciables : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).