English (Tort Law (common law))
injurious words [correct, plural]
CONT: ... in the absence of a privilege, all intentional infliction of bodily harm is actionable regardless of the means employed to procure it, be it by direct physical aggression, injurious words, or by setting in motion a force which directly or indirectly accomplishes the desired result.
OBS: term rarely used in the singular.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
propos préjudiciables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; propos préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun]; propos dommageables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; propos dommageable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: termes rarement utilisé au singulier