English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
voluntary waste [correct]
CONT: Voluntary waste is the commission of an act which is injurious to the inheritance or to those entitled in remainder or reversion, either(a) by diminishing the value of the estate, such as by felling trees, mining, or destroying buildings or gardens,(b) by increasing the burden on it, or(c) by impairing evidence of title.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 168)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
dégradation volontaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dégradation volontaire: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)