English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
psychological harm [correct]; psychological injury [correct]; psychological damage [correct]; mental harm [correct]; mental injury [correct]; mental damage [correct]
CONT: An assessment of S.L. was conducted by a psychologist ... The resulting report details the psychological damage suffered by S.L. as a result of Prince’s assaults. At pages 29-30 of her report, she makes three psychiatric diagnoses based on her findings: (i) Chronic Posttraumatic Stress Disorder ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
préjudice psychologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blessure psychologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dommage psychologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice mental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blessure mentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dommage mental [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: préjudice psychologique; blessure psychologique; dommage psychologique; préjudice mental; blessure mentale; dommage mental : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).