English (Radiation Protection; Symptoms (Medicine))
radiation-induced injury [correct, noun]; radiation injury [correct, noun]; radiation-induced damage [correct, see observation, noun]; radiation damage [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: The severity of radiation injury depends on the dose and the length of time over which it is delivered. A high, single, rapid dose is more damaging than the same dose given over weeks or months.
OBS: radiation-induced damage; radiation damage : In some cases, these terms refer to the effects of ionizing radiation at the molecular level without implying the presence of an injury.
French (Radioprotection; Symptômes (Médecine))
radiolésion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] anomalie provoquée par l'action des rayons X et des corps radioactifs.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Síntomas (Medicina))
radiolesión [correct, feminine noun]; lesión inducida por radiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Daño biológico producido por las radiaciones ionizantes.