English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
pressure injury [correct, noun]; pressure ulcer [correct, noun]
CONT: ... a pressure injury is localized damage to the skin and underlying soft tissue, usually over a bony prominence or related to a medical or other device. It can present as intact skin or an open ulcer and may be painful. It occurs as a result of intense or prolonged pressure or pressure in combination with shear.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
plaie de pression [correct, feminine noun]; escarre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une escarre est une nécrose ischémique des tissus secondaires à une compression des parties molles entre deux plans (le plus souvent un lit ou fauteuil et un relief osseux sous-jacent).