English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Perinatal Period)
neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy [correct, noun]; neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy [correct, noun]; neonatal HIE [correct, noun]; hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy [correct, noun]; HIE [correct, noun]; HIE; hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy [correct, noun]; HIE [correct, noun]; HIE
CONT: Neonatal hypoxic–ischemic encephalopathy refers to neurologic dysfunction resulting from a reduction of oxygen and blood flow to a fetus's brain near the time of birth and is an important cause of brain injury in term and near-term infants.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Périnatalité)
encéphalopathie hypoxique-ischémique néonatale [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie hypoxo-ischémique néonatale [correct, feminine noun]; EHI néonatale [correct, feminine noun]; encéphalopathie hypoxique-ischémique [correct, feminine noun]; EHI [correct, feminine noun]; EHI; encéphalopathie hypoxo-ischémique [correct, feminine noun]; EHI [correct, feminine noun]; EHI
CONT: L'EHI néonatale est une lésion cérébrale grave résultant d'une diminution importante du débit sanguin et de l'oxygène dans le cerveau à la naissance.