English (Visual Disorders)
photic maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Photic maculopathy is a broad term that encompasses maculopathies caused by a photochemical injury to the macula due to exposure to light.
OBS: Laser-induced maculopathy and solar maculopathy are examples of photic maculopathy.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie photique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une maculopathie photique peut être causée par le soleil ou par un laser.