English (Military Administration)
injury total [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The total number of CF [Canadian Forces] members who have been injured while on special duty service for a given special duty operation.
OBS: The member may have been wounded in action or may suffer from a disease or a non-battle injury.
OBS: injury total : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
total des blessés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Total des membres des FC [Forces canadiennes] blessés en service spécial dans le cadre d’une opération de service spécial particulière.
OBS: Le militaire a pu être blessé au combat ou peut souffrir d’une maladie ou d’une blessure non liée au combat.
OBS: total des blessés: terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.