English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
spine board [correct]; spinal board [correct]; back board [correct]; backboard [correct]
DEF: An inflexible board placed on a stretcher under the back of a patient with a suspected spine injury.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
planche dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; planche d'immobilisation du rachis [proposal, feminine noun]