English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
tort compensation [correct]
CONT: Tort compensation has undergone a significant development in a number of areas – including the areas of personal injury and vicarious liability.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
indemnisation délictuelle [correct, feminine noun]