English (Industries - General; Employment Benefits)
industry classification [correct]
DEF: Classifications into which employers are grouped for the purpose of determining Workers’ Compensation premiums. Employers are grouped into various industry classifications according to the type or types of industry in which the company operates. Each group is collectively liable for the injuries occurring in that industry group, i. e., the risk of injury within that industry is pooled and the costs are shared.
French (Industries - Généralités; Avantages sociaux)
classification par industrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catégories permettant de regrouper les employeurs selon le secteur d'activité de l'entreprise, aux fins de détermination des cotisations du régime d'indemnisation des travailleurs. Tous les employeurs d'un groupe sont collectivement responsables en cas de blessure survenant dans ce groupe d'activité (c.-à-d. que les risques de ce secteur sont mis en commun et que les coûts sont partagés).