English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
head of damage [correct]
CONT: The object of an award of damages is to give the plaintiff compensation for the damage, loss or injury he has suffered. The heads or elements of damage recognized as such by the law are divisible into two main groups; pecuniary and non-pecuniary loss.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
catégorie de dommage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: catégorie de dommage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).