English (Insurance; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
public insurance plan [correct]
CONT: The public insurance plan known as Autopac was implemented on November 1, 1971 and is administered by the Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation. It is an automatic accident-compensation plan designed to provide reasonable compensation for injuries or death and major damages to vehicles resulting from motor vehicle accidents, regardless of fault. The plan also provides liability coverage so that any person who suffers bodily injury or damage to property caused by the fault of a Manitoba licensed vehicle is assured that the owner is financially responsible to the extent of his coverage.
French (Assurances; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
régime d'assurance gouvernementale
OBS: Renseignement donné par le Bureau d'assurance du Canada dont le siège social est à Montréal.