English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
tort obligation [correct]; tort duty [correct]; tortious duty [correct]
CONT: ... the undertaking of a contractual duty to one person, far from excluding, may well engender a tort duty owed to another, if failure to exercise due care in carrying out the promised performance poses a risk of injury to that other.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
obligation délictuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation délictuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).