English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
conspiracy [correct]
CONT: A conspiracy is committed : 1. when two or more persons combine to use lawful or unlawful means for the predominant purpose of causing injury to the plaintiff; or 2. where the conduct of two or more persons is unlawful and is directed towards the plaintiff, and the defendants ought to know that harm to the plaintiff was likely and did in fact result.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
complot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Commet le délit civil de complot quiconque agit de concert avec une ou plusieurs personnes soit 1) avec l'objet prédominant de nuire aux intérêts économiques d'autrui, soit 2) avec l'objet d'accomplir un acte illégal, dirigé contre autrui, dans des circonstances où le risque de préjudice à cette personne est une conséquence probable.
OBS: complot : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).