English (Protection of Property)
classified asset [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An asset to which a security level is assigned since its compromise would reasonably be expected to cause injury to the national interest.
OBS: There are three levels of classification: "Confidential," "Secret" and "Top Secret."
OBS: classified asset: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC) in the context of revising the glossary in the Government of Canada’s Security Policy.
French (Sécurité des biens)
bien classifié [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bien auquel est attribuée une cote parce que sa compromission risquerait vraisemblablement de porter préjudice à des intérêts privés ou non liés à l'intérêt national.
OBS: Il existe trois niveaux de classification : «Confidentiel», «Secret» et «Très secret».
OBS: bien classifié : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS) dans le cadre de la révision du glossaire de la Politique sur la sécurité du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Protección de los bienes)
activo clasificado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Gobierno de Colombia tiene obligaciones y responsabilidades internacionales para mantener la seguridad del material clasificado (activos clasificados) recibido de otros gobiernos y organizaciones internacionales. El material recibido debe ser clasificado a un nivel igual o mayor que el otorgado por el país de origen.