English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
secondary dentin [correct]
DEF: Formed within the pulp chamber after the tooth is fully formed.
OBS: It is protective mechanism whereby the pulp seeks to deal itself off rom injury such as decay of the crown.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
dentine réactionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentine formée dans la chambre pulpaire, après la formation complète de la dent.
OBS: C'est un mécanisme de défense par lequel la pulpe cherche à réparer une lésion telle qu'une carie de la couronne.