English (Communication and Information Management; Security)
designated information [correct, officially approved]; protected information [correct]
DEF: Information related to other than the national interest that may qualify for an exemption or exclusion under the Access to Information Act or Privacy Act, and the compromise of which would reasonably be expected to cause injury to a non-national interest.
OBS: [Designated information] bears the designation PROTECTED.
OBS: There are three levels of designation: "Protected A," "Protected B" and "Protected C."
OBS: designated information: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité)
information désignée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; renseignements désignés [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; information protégée [correct, feminine noun]; renseignements protégés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Renseignements autres que d'intérêt national susceptibles d'être visés par une exclusion ou une exception en vertu de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information ou de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels, et dont la divulgation sans autorisation risquerait vraisemblablement de porter préjudice à des intérêts privés ou non reliés à l'intérêt national.
OBS: Ces renseignements portent la mention PROTÉGÉ.
OBS: Il existe trois niveaux de désignation : «Protégé A» , «Protégé B» et «Protégé C».
OBS: information designée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: renseignements désignés : terme au singulier uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad)
información protegida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El uso de [la tecnología] debe ayudarnos a proteger la privacidad de los datos, la propiedad intelectual y el cumplimiento normativo, permitiendo en todo momento advertir sobre el acceso a información protegida [...]
OBS: En Canadá, existen tres niveles de protección: "Protegido A", "Protegido B" y "Protegido C".