English (Penal Administration)
dangerous sexual offender [correct]
DEF: A person who has shown failure to control sexual impulses, and who is likely to cause injury, pain or other evil to any person or who is likely to commit a further offence.
OBS: This term is no longer used in the Criminal Code. It has been replaced by "dangerous offender".
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
délinquant sexuel dangereux [correct, masculine noun]; criminel sexuel dangereux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individu qui se montre incapable de maîtriser ses impulsions sexuelles et qui, de ce fait, est susceptible à l'avenir de causer une lésion corporelle, une douleur ou un autre mal à quelqu'un, ou de commettre une autre infraction sexuelle.
OBS: «Délinquant sexuel dangereux» n'est plus employé dans le Code criminel. Il a été remplacé par «délinquant dangereux».