English (Criminology)
interpersonal violence [correct]
DEF: The intentional use of physical force or power, threatened or actual, against a person or group that results in or has a high likelihood of resulting in injury, death, psychological harm, maldevelopment, or deprivation.
CONT: Interpersonal violence can be committed by a person who is or has been in a romantic relationship, spouse or partner, family member, cohabitant, or household member including a roommate.
French (Criminologie)
violence interpersonnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La violence interpersonnelle peut se manifester de différentes façons et être exercée dans différents contextes. Elle regroupe d'une part la violence qui se produit au sein de la famille ou entre partenaires intimes et d'autre part la violence qui survient au sein de la communauté.