English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
comparative negligence [correct, United States]
DEF: An American law term referring to a plaintiff’s own negligence that proportionally reduces the damages recoverable from a defendant.
CONT: Under comparative negligence statutes or doctrines, negligence is measured in terms of percentage, and any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is sought. Many states have replaced contributory negligence acts or doctrines with comparative negligence.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
négligence proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En droit américain, ce terme désigne un moyen de défense qui permet au défendeur d'obtenir une réduction du montant des dommages-intérêts qui est proportionnelle à la négligence de la victime.
OBS: négligence proportionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).