English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
commercial general liability policy; CGL policy
DEF: [Policy] designed primarily to protect corporate insureds from bodily injury and/or property damage liabilities arising out of their business activities.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
police d'assurance de la responsabilité civile des entreprises [feminine noun]; police CGL [feminine noun]
DEF: [Police d'assurance visant] surtout à protéger les entreprises contre les réclamations pour dommages matériels et corporels causés à des tiers dans le cadre de leurs activités commerciales.