English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
trespass [correct, noun]
DEF: The act itself that causes injury to the plaintiff's person, property or rights which involves immediate force or violence.
OBS: General sense. "All forcible, direct and immediate injury to the plaintiff’s person, land or goods." Dukelow and Nuse, Dictionary of Canadian Law, 2nd edition, pp. 1284-1285.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
atteinte directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; atteinte [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: En droit anglais moderne on peut employer «atteinte» tout court, en raison de l'évolution jurisprudentielle en Angleterre, ou lorsque le contexte est clair.
OBS: Pour la forme verbale, on peut dire «commettre une atteinte directe».
OBS: atteinte directe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).