English (Meteorology; Wind Energy)
flying ice [correct]
DEF: Thin-sheet ice formed on wind turbines’ blades following an ice storm, that is apparently thrown from the turbines, often strongly, when rotor is started.
OBS: Allegations from anti-wind groups concerning flying ice state that this is a potential cause of property damage or injury, but actually it has been reported that this phenomenon cannot occur.
French (Météorologie; Énergie éolienne)
glace volante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace en couches minces qui se forme sur les pales d'une éolienne à la suite d'une tempête de verglas et qui serait apparemment projetée, parfois violemment, au moment du démarrage du rotor.
OBS: Le phénomène de la glace volante qui serait, selon les mouvements anti-éoliens, une cause potentielle de blessures et de dommages à la propriété, n'a jamais été rapporté de source officielle.