English (PAJLO; Legal System)
loss of reputation [correct]
CONT: An exception to the exclusion of damages for loss of reputation has been admitted in the case of a banker's failure to honour a customer's cheque, where damages have been awarded for the presumed injury to the customer's reputation.
French (PAJLO; Théorie du droit)
perte de réputation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte de réputation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).