English (Tort Law (common law))
lack of causality [correct]
CONT: The spurious causal theory of "last opportunity"... must be distinguished from genuine lack of causality. Thus the plaintiff's own negligence would not prejudice him at all, any more than it would a defendant, unless it was causally relevant to his injury in the sense that but for his failure to take reasonable care for his own safety he would not have been hurt.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
absence de lien de causalité [correct, feminine noun]