English (The Eye)
final visual acuity [correct]
CONT: We reviewed the intraoperative findings at the time of vitrectomy to determine what factors might influence final visual acuity.
CONT: Hospital records and operative notes provided patient age, initial visual acuity, perforation sites, elapsed time from injury to vitrectomy, presence of retinal detachment, presence of posterior vitreous detachment, locations of the exit wounds, anatomic result, and final visual acuity.
OBS: In Amer. J. Oph., 114:81-85, July, 1992, p. 81.
French (Oeil)
acuité visuelle finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comparaison EEC et extraction intracapsulaire (EIC) (...) - L'acuité visuelle subjective est un peu plus longue à s'établir à son meilleur niveau après EIC, mais l'acuité visuelle finale objective est à peu près identique dans les deux cas (en moyenne 6/10).
OBS: "EEC" désigne l'extraction extra-capsulaire.