English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
loss of earning capacity [correct]; loss of ability to earn [correct]
CONT: The plaintiff is entitled to damages for the loss of his earning capacity resulting from the injury : this generally forms the principal head of damage in a personal injury action. Both earnings already lost by the time of trial and prospective loss of earnings are included.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
perte de capacité de gagner un revenu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perte de capacité lucrative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte de capacité de gagner un revenu; perte de capacité lucrative : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).