English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
aviator’s astragalus [correct]
DEF: A variety of fractures of the talus that include compression fractures of the neck, fractures of the body or posterior process or fractures with dislocations.
OBS: The term was coined by M. G. Anderson in 1919, at which time he noted that fracture of the astragalus was comparatively rare in civilian life but quite common in aviation accidents. The injury occurs as the aircraft strikes the ground at an angle so that the rudder bar, against which the instep of the foot is resting, is driven upward into the foot just in front of the heel. [From SFRAC, 1972, p. 288. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de l'astragale de l'aviateur [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme décrivant plusieurs types de fractures astragaliennes : fractures par enfoncement du col astragalien, fractures du corps ou du tubercule postérieur et fractures-luxations.
OBS: M.G. Anderson, chirurgien consultant du «Royal Flying Corps» lors de la guerre de 1914-1918, après avoir observé 18 cas, baptisa ce type de traumatisme «aviator's astragalus», résultant d'un mouvement d'hyperflexion dorsale de la cheville sur le palonnier lors d'un accident d'atterrissage. [D'après EMAPP, 1986, 14091, A10, p. 1.]