English (Visual Disorders)
cortical blindness [correct]; cerebral blindness [correct]
DEF: The total or partial blindness resulting from injury to the brain's visual centers in the cerebral cortex.
OBS: The [patient] is able to pick up visual information with his eyes, but his brain cannot process and interpret the information.
French (Troubles de la vision)
cécité corticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cécité due à une lésion siégeant au niveau des centres de la vision situés dans le cortex cérébral (lobes occipitaux).
CONT: Syndrome occipital [...] atteinte bilatérale de l'aire 17 : cécité corticale qui affecte la vision périphérique et centrale dans tout le champ visuel mais conserve les réflexes pupillaires.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
ceguera cortical [correct, feminine noun]