English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
ink vibrator interrupter [correct]
DEF: A device that interrupts the movement of the ink vibrator roller during paper feed stoppages to avoid excessive build-up of ink on the master.
OBS: ink vibrator interrupter : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
interrupteur du rouleau preneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d'interrompre le mouvement du rouleau preneur pendant les arrêts de l'alimentation en papier, afin d'éviter un dépôt excessif d'encre sur le cliché.
OBS: interrupteur du rouleau preneur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.