English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
crawling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The contraction] of an ink film into drops, which occurs when printing on non-receptive surfaces, such as glass, lacquer, cellophane.
OBS: crawling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rétraction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Du fait de la faible adhérence de l'encre sur le support transfert, des problèmes de rétraction peuvent parfois survenir [...]
OBS: rétraction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).