English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
ink regulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of adjusting the quantity of ink, the imprinting pressure, and the quantity of solvent in order to obtain optimum print quality.
OBS: ink regulation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
réglage de l'encrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à régler le débit d'encre, la pression de l'impression et le débit de solvant pour obtenir la meilleure impression possible.
OBS: réglage de l'encrage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.