English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
ink transfer [correct]
DEF: The operation that transfers the ink from the franking dies on to the item to be franked.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
transfert de l'encre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération au cours de laquelle l'encre est transférée du cliché d'affranchissement à l'objet à affranchir.