English (Chemistry; Law of Evidence)
solid-phase microextraction [correct]; SPME [correct]
DEF: [A] technique that involves the use of a fibre coated with an extracting phase, [which] can be a liquid (polymer) or a solid (sorbent), [that] extracts different kinds of analytes (including both volatile and non-volatile) from different kinds of media ...
OBS: SPME is a non-destructive technique for sampling ink that can be used to measure the age of the ink of a document under investigation.
French (Chimie; Droit de la preuve)
micro-extraction en phase solide [correct, feminine noun]; MEPS [correct, feminine noun]; SPME [correct, feminine noun]; microextraction en phase solide [correct, feminine noun]; SPME [correct, feminine noun]; SPME
DEF: [...] méthode d'extraction sans solvant qui permet de pré-concentrer des composés, le plus souvent à l'état de traces, dans des matrices complexes alimentaires, environnementales ou biologiques.
OBS: La micro-extraction en phase solide est utilisée, entre autres, pour quantifier les produits volatiles dans l'encre.