English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Human Behaviour)
Rorschach test [correct]; Rorschach Ink Blot Test [correct]; Rorschach Inkblots test [correct]; Rorschach technique [correct]
DEF: a projective test utilizing 10 cards, printed with bilaterally symmetrical inkblots to which the subject responds by telling what he "sees on each card, or anything that might be presented there". ... the test is said to be diagnostic of personality as a whole.
OBS: In some sources (ANAPS, 1968, p. 495 and ADEVA, 1964, p. 312) this test is sometimes designated as the Rorschach.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Comportement humain)
test de Rorschach [correct, masculine noun]; psychodiagnostic de Rorschach [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En 1918, il [Rorschach] construit un test projectif, composé de dix planches [...] représentant des taches symétriques. En notant l'importance que le sujet testé accorde aux différentes parties de celles-ci [...], il est possible de décrire la structure de sa personnalité [...]
OBS: Dans certaines sources (EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, No 37190 A10, p. 2 et ZUMEN, 1976, p. 382), ce test est appelé le Rorschach.
OBS: EMSPY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 2.