English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
cartridge ribbon [correct]; cartridge ink ribbon
DEF: An inked printer ribbon enclosed within a housing that can be snapped in place in the print mechanism.
OBS: Term defined in the New American Computer Dictionary by Kent Porter, 1983, p. 255.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
ruban en cassette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban encré toujours conditionné en cassette. Le ruban ne sort de celle-ci qu'au niveau de la tête d'impression.