English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Photoengraving)
screen tint [correct]; tint [correct]
DEF: A coloured area with dots, i. e. printed from a screen, in which ink coverage is less than 100% thus simulating shading or a lighter colour, as opposed to solid colour or tint.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Photogravure)
fond tramé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fond en couleur imprimé à l'aide d'une trame, l'encre couvrant moins que 100 % de la superficie, ce qui donne l'impression d'un grisé ou d'une couleur plus pâle.