English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
gloss ghosting [correct]
DEF: Chemical ghosting, with a gloss ghost on a duller background; due to differential drying of the ink in the ghost and non-ghost areas.
OBS: More common than dull ghosting.
French (Fabrication du papier)
impression fantôme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition d'une image parasite, perçue comme une variation du brillant, de la densité ou de la couleur d'un imprimé.