English (Types of Paper; Office Equipment and Supplies)
blotting-pad [correct]
DEF: A pad consisting of a number of sheets of blotting-paper joined at the edges and used for drying the ink of letters and the like.
French (Sortes de papier; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bloc buvard [correct, masculine noun]