English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
ductor roller [correct]; ductor [correct]
DEF: A soft covered roller on an offset press which oscillates between the ink fountain roller and the vibrator whose function is to transfer moisture (dampening unit) or ink (inking unit) to the distributing system.
OBS: The ductor roller should not be confused with the "duct roller", a term used in the United Kingdom to designate the ink fountain roller.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
rouleau preneur [correct, masculine noun]; preneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau recouvert de molleton oscillant entre le barboteur et la première table métallique pour transmettre une pellicule d'eau (dispositif de mouillage) ou d'encre (dispositif d'encrage) au système de rouleaux distributeurs.