English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ink film [correct]
CONT: ... the colour density obtained depends on the paper, and allowance must be made for this when specifying the volume of the ink film applied to the paper.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
film d'encre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le film d'encre déposé par une quantité d'encre déterminée, et donc la densité obtenue, dépendent du papier lui-même.