English (Cinematography)
edge number [correct]; footage number [correct]; edge code; key number
DEF: A number which is physically printed onto the edge of the film, in ink.
OBS: It is used to identify pieces of film and track in the editing room and to keep the picture and track in sync. These numbers usually run one every foot.
French (Cinématographie)
numéro de bord [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de piétage [correct, masculine noun]; numéro des plans [masculine noun]
DEF: Repère chiffré imprimé dans la marge d'un film à chaque pied de pellicule, qui permet d'assembler un négatif conforme à la copie de travail provenant du montage.