English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
deep-etch offset process [correct]; intaglio offset process [correct]; positive reversal process [correct]; deep-etch offset [correct]; intaglio offset [correct]; positive reversal [correct]
DEF: Offset printing with plates on which sub-surface printing areas are etched to compensate for wear caused by long runs and to allow for the transfer of a thicker film of ink.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
offset en creux [correct, masculine noun]; offset-creux [correct, masculine noun]; offset creux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impression offset avec des clichés dont la partie imprimante est mordue ou entamée au-dessous de la surface afin de protéger les clichés contre l'usure causée par les tirages importants et pour rendre possible le report d'une pellicule d'encre plus épaisse.