English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
spot [correct]
DEF: A speck or small non-printing area in an otherwise solid ink film caused by particles of water-receptive material, e. g. paper fiber or lint, which adhere to the blanket and repel the ink.
OBS: Once a spot starts to print, it continues to appear in the same place on each sheet.
OBS: Quality assurance.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
tache [correct, feminine noun]; macule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Manque d'impression qui se traduit par une tache blanche non imprimée dans la zone imprimante du support d'impression.
OBS: Assurance de la qualité. Incident d'impression.