English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Non-impact Printing)
hot-melt ink [correct]
CONT: Thermal ink-transfer printers have found applications in many fields due to their small size, quiet operation, high-quality printing, and low maintenance. The recording medium of these printers is hot-melt ink coated on a film substrate. Thermal energy from the print head causes the ink to melt and transfer to the paper. This design makes the print quality highly dependent on the properties of the ink.(Term and concept taken from the INSPEC data base).
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Impression sans impact)
encre thermofusible [correct, feminine noun]; encre hot-melt [feminine noun, France]
CONT: [Presque] tous les constructeurs d'imprimantes ont adopté ce procédé d'impression thermique par fusion-transfert [...] Une couche d'encre thermofusible noire (ou couleur selon l'imprimante) est transférée par points sous l'effet d'impulsions thermiques sur une feuille de papier.