English (Printing Processes - Various)
distribution [correct]
DEF: Spreading an ink film until it becomes sufficiently thin for it to be applied to the printing-image carrier.
OBS: In the distribution phase, ink is transferred from steel rollers to rubber rollers and vice versa until finally an ink film is deposited on the printing forme.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
distribution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition uniforme de l'encre sur la forme imprimante.