English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
short ink [correct]
DEF: Ink which does not flow freely and cannot be drawn into long threads.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre non filante [correct, feminine noun]; encre courte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encre à faible viscosité qui se rompt facilement quand on la sort de la boîte à la spatule.