English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
split fountain [correct]
DEF: A type of ink fountain by means of which two or more inks of different colors may be run simultaneously on the same printing press or ruling machine.
OBS: The trough of ink that feeds the press or ruling machine is the "ink fountain, "which may be split into two or more compartments by means of dividers.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encrier compartimenté [correct, masculine noun]; encrier partagé [masculine noun]; encrier scindé [masculine noun]