English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
desensitization [correct]
CONT: In Lithography : desensitization of a lithographic plate makes non-image areas of the plate to be water receptive, hence to be ink repellent on printing with fountain solution, hence the non-image areas of the print to be ink-free; this is accomplished by use of an acid finisher solution then application of gum solution when preparing the plate.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
désensibilisation [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: désensibiliser : Application d'un neutralisant dans les réserves d'une plaque offset afin de prévenir l'adhérence de l'encre.
Spanish (Litografía, offset y fototipia)
desensibilización [feminine noun]
CONT: Tinta de desensibilización. Dos métodos efectivos de eliminación o enmascarado de transferencia de la imagen es usar bloqueos impresos o tinta desensibilizadora.