English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ink holdout [correct]; ink hold-out [correct]; hold-out [correct]; holdout [correct]
CONT: Gravure often shows effects of over-trapping, as the inks are dried between printings and there is more hold-out of ink printed over previously printed ink than on plain paper. The previously printed and dried ink seals the surface of the paper so its absorption is reduced and the ink lays more on the surface, giving it greater brilliance and gloss, referred to as hold-out.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
refus de l'encre [correct, masculine noun]; refus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une encre à s'opposer à l'adhérence de l'impression suivante. (D'après NF-Q60-006, 1977, p. 3)