English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
length [correct]
DEF: The property of an ink which allows it to stretch without breaking. It is judged by the ink's behaviour when a pallet knife is dipped into it and withdrawn.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
filant [correct, masculine noun]; longueur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'une encre qui lui permet de s'étendre entre deux zones sans se rompre.
OBS: On juge le filant d'une encre en la tirant en longs filaments à l'aide d'une spatule.