English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
ink knife [correct]; ink slice [correct]; pulldown knife [correct]
DEF: An instrument resembling a large spatula, with a handle and a blade with a square or rounded end; used for handling paste inks.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
spatule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couteau plat au bout carré ou arrondi qui sert à mélanger l'encre et à la faire passer dans l'encrier.