English (Types of Paper)
tympan paper [correct]
DEF: Extremely uniform, strong and resistant makeready packing paper.
OBS: Makeready packing paper manufactured in callipers ranging from .003 to .015 inch.
OBS: Extremely uniform, the sheet also possesses high tensile strength, and when treated is totally resistant to oil, ink, and chemicals. Because of these and other exacting requirements, tympan paper is made expressly for printing makeready use.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier d'habillage [correct, masculine noun]; papier tympan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier fort et résistant servant à garnir les presses à platine et à cylindre.