English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
cold-set ink [correct]; cold-setting ink [correct]
DEF: A solid ink that, when used on a "hot press" (one that has a heated cylinder), melts into a liquid that then solidifies on contact with the paper.
OBS: Magazines, newspaper inserts, catalogs and directories usually are printed with cold-set ink on web offset presses on absorbent paper. Cold-set inks contain about 30 percent soybean oil. They have a paste-like consistency and are designed for open-fountain equipment.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre séchant par refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]; encre à séchage par refroidissement [feminine noun]; encre fixée à froid [feminine noun]