English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Applied Arts; Cosmetology)
needle tube [correct]
CONT: The needle tube provides a grip for the artist's control, and a small reservoir at the tip for ink.
CONT: Once the tattoo machine is set up, cleaned and disinfected, clean sterile needles are installed in the needle tube. The needles are not hollow, and are approximately 1 inch long, and soldered upon a needle bar. For outlining a single needle can be used; up to 14 needles soldered together can be used to create a line. The tube in which the needlebar is inserted acts as a guide, and an ink reservoir.
OBS: The English term "needle tube" includes the ink reservoir and the grip, while the French terms "buse de guidage" and "manchon" are considered two separate parts.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Arts appliqués; Cosmétologie)
buse de guidage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première machine à tatouer électrique fut inventée par Samuel O'Reilly en 1891. Depuis le système est resté identique, électro-aimant, ressort et rupteur qui entraînent une aiguille ou un faisceau d'aiguilles. Cette aiguille ou faisceau sont guidés dans un manchon prolongé par une buse de guidage. L'encre réside dans la buse où elle monte par capillarité lorsque le tatoueur la plonge dans le gobelet d'encre.
OBS: Le terme anglais «needle tube» comprend le réservoir d'encre et le manchon, tandis que les termes français «buse de guidage» et «manchon» désignent deux parties distinctes.