English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
key stroke
CONT: Ink for the type impression is provided by a... ribbon interposed between the type and the paper during each stroke. Between stroke the ribbon is lowered.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
frappe [feminine noun]
CONT: La frappe s'obtient par rotation de la barre à caractères autour d'un axe, le caractère venant alors frapper le ruban et le papier.