English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
daisy wheel printer [correct]; daisywheel printer [correct]; daisy-wheel printer [correct]; daisy printer [less frequent]
DEF: A ... serial impact printer in which the font is formed on the end of spring fingers that extend radially from a central hub.
OBS: To print a character, the printer rotates the disk until the desired letter is facing the paper. Then a hammer strikes the disk, forcing the character to hit an ink ribbon, leaving an impression of the character on the paper.
OBS: The print wheel of this kind of printer is removable, making it possible to insert different wheels to produce a variety of typefaces.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
imprimante à marguerite [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante à rosace [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; imprimante à roue [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; imprimante à roues [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Imprimante à impact dont les caractères pleins sont situés en bout de bras disposés en étoile autour d'un moyeu.
OBS: En opération, la roue d'impression ou marguerite est en rotation rapide et, lorsque le caractère désiré se présente, un marteau, activé par un solénoïde, vient le frapper créant ainsi l'impression sur le papier.
OBS: La roue de ce type d'imprimante est amovible, ce qui permet de l'interchanger afin de créer divers jeux de caractères.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Artes gráficas e imprenta)
impresora de margarita [correct, feminine noun]; impresora de rueda tipo margarita [correct, feminine noun]; impresora de rueda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impresora que utiliza el borde de una rueda [de tipo margarita] para realizar la impresión.
OBS: Los caracteres están dispuestos en el borde o perímetro de cada rueda, existiendo una de éstas para cada columna o posición de impresión.