English (Platemaking (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
plate wear [correct]
CONT: Highly pigmented water-based inks can also accelerate plate wear if the ink is allowed to dry on the plate surface or anilox roller.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
usure de la plaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de vieillissement de la plaque, d'abrasion et d'arrondissement des talus.
OBS: usure de la plaque : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.