English (Silk-Screen Printing; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
snap-off [correct, noun]; snap-off distance [correct]
DEF: The distance from the top of the substrate to the bottom surface of the screen when screen printing. The squeegee must stretch the screen this far in order to meet the substrate and deposit ink. Also, snap-off distance.
French (Sérigraphie; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
distance de recouvrement [proposal, feminine noun]