English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
moisture-set ink [correct]; moisture set ink
DEF: Letterpress ink made for moisture-set in-line curing which consists of water-insoluble pigments and a vehicle of a water-insoluble binder dissolved in a hydrophillic solvent of glycols.
OBS: Moisture setting is done by the moisture in the air or the substrate, or by adding a spray of water or stream. Such ink is relatively odourless so it is often used in food package printing.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre fixée à l'humidité [correct, feminine noun]; encre fixée à la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; encre séchant à l'humidité [feminine noun]