English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
void [correct, noun]; type void [correct]
DEF: A white spot on a printed character usually caused by the lack of ink and resulting in broken type.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
retassure [correct, feminine noun]; vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tache blanche dans un caractère; souvent causée par un manque d'encre.
OBS: Incident d'impression.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta))
vacío [correct, masculine noun]; nulo [correct, masculine noun]; blanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el reconocimiento de caracteres, es la ausencia inadvertida de tinta dentro de una silueta de carácter.
OBS: Defecto de tintaje (sin tinta).