English (Printing Processes - Various)
rubber plate [correct]
DEF: A plate moulded from either natural or synthetic rubber or combinations of both, depending on the ink solvents used for printing; used in flexography because of its resilience, in letterpress for printing paperback books as well as on special central-impression presses for printing extensible printing films.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
cliché en caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; cliché caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque d'impression obtenue par moulage et vulcanisation de caoutchouc naturel (pour impression en flexographie avec des encres à l'alcool et à l'eau) ou de caoutchouc synthétique (pour les encres à autres solvants).