English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ink-bearing surface [correct]
CONT: ... indirect influences such as indentation (deflection) S and temperature T, which act on the ink-bearing surfaces, are of equal importance.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
surface porteuse d'encre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grandeurs participant indirectement à l'impression telles la pression S et la température T régnant sur les surfaces porteuses d'encre sont également importantes.