English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Machines and Equipment; Office Automation)
ribbon cartridge [correct]
DEF: A plastic case containing an inked ribbon on one spool and an empty spool on the other side.
OBS: The cartridge may be installed onto the printer carriage without the operator dirtying his/her hands.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Bureautique)
cartouche de ruban [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte de plastique contenant un ruban encré enroulé sur une bobine ainsi qu'une bobine vide de l'autre côté.
OBS: L'opérateur peut poser la cartouche sur le chariot de l'imprimante sans se salir les mains.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Ofimática)
cartucho de cinta de impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo plástico de sujeción y alimentación de una cinta entintada en una impresora.