English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Machinery; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
inked ribbon [correct, standardized]; ink ribbon [correct]
DEF: In a typewriter or impact printer, an ink-saturated ribbon that is mechanically put into contact with the printing medium to reproduce characters or images.
CONT: ... an electrically actuated hammer strikes the paper from behind, pressing the front of the paper against an inked ribbon which has the typeface behind it.
OBS: inked ribbon : term standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Mécanographie; Périphériques (Informatique); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
ruban encreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une machine à écrire ou une imprimante à impact, ruban imprégné d'encre qui est mis en contact avec le support d'impression de manière mécanique aux fins de la reproduction de caractères ou d'images.
CONT: Le ruban encreur est déroulé à plusieurs reprises et doit être remplacé lorsque la densité d'encre est insuffisante.
OBS: ruban encreur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Máquinas de oficina; Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas))
cinta entintada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tira de papel o de plástico, entintada, que se pone entre el tipo y el papel en las máquinas de escribir y otras máquinas afines e imprime en el segundo la huella del primero [...]