English (Computer Graphics)
inking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Creating a line by moving a locator device over a screen and leaving a trail behind the locator device in the manner of a pen drawing a line on paper.
OBS: inking : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
tracé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin du chemin suivi par un releveur de coordonnées se déplaçant sur un écran, dessin analogue à la trace laissée par un crayon sur du papier.
OBS: tracé : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.