English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
layer of ink [correct]
CONT: The absence of ink keys, and the precision of the Gravuflow waterless inking system with its infrared temperature control, guarantee that the layer of ink transferred to the plate cylinder is always of a uniform thickness.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
film d'encre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'absence de vis d'encrier et le parfait encrage constituent les caractéristiques du système Gravuflow qui, grâce à une régulation infrarouge de la température, apporte sur la plaque un film d'encre d'épaisseur uniforme et assure ainsi des conditions d'impression toujours constantes [...]