English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
master priming [correct]
DEF: A process of treating the master to make it suitable for inking up.
OBS: master priming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
préparation du cliché [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à préparer le cliché avant l'encrage.
OBS: préparation du cliché : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.