English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
inking [correct]
DEF: The process by which the ink or other substance used for making an image is transferred from the master to the copy paper either directly or indirectly.
OBS: inking : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
transfert d'encre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à transférer directement ou indirectement, du cliché sur le papier, l'encre ou toute autre substance utilisée pour produire une image.
OBS: transfert d'encre : terme et définition normalisés pas l'ISO.