English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
large format printer [correct]; wide format printer [correct]
DEF: An inkjet printer that is designed to handle paper sizes of 11 x 17 inches or larger sheets.
OBS: Some large format printers also use continuous rolls of paper. These printers are specially designed to produce photo-quality posters, blueprints, maps, banners, and signs.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
imprimante grand format [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imprimante dont la surface d'impression excède les formats standard.
OBS: Ce type d'imprimante sert à imprimer des affiches par exemple.