English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Ceramics (Industries))
flower-brick [correct]; flower brick
DEF: A small, brick-like flower-holder of 18th-century English delftware, the top being pierced with holes for cut-flowers.
OBS: Pieces of similar appearance, with a square hole for an inkpot and numerous small holes for quills, are inkstands.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Céramique (Industries))
bouquetier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vase couvert, percé d'ouvertures où l'on pique des fleurs.